PRIVACY POLICY


DATA CONTROLLER / PROCESSOR – ENWA Water Technology UK.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER – Glenn Simpson, glenn.simpson@enwa.com, 01530 830 354.

The Engine Block, Units 5,6 & 7 The Sidings, Merrylees Industrial Estate, Leicestershire, LE9 9FE.


What personal information does ENWA Water Technology UK collect?

Name, Job Title, Organisation, Business address, Email address (predominantly business email address but may occasionally be personal depending on client’s preference)

Telephone number (predominantly business telephone number but may occasionally be personal depending on client’s preference)

The vast majority of data collected by ENWA Water Technology UK is ‘Business to Business’, rather than personal data.


How we collect this information

ENWA Water Technology UK may collect this information in a variety of ways which may include retaining information from forms completed by clients, from correspondence with you, sourcing information in the public domain, or contacting potential clients through social media e.g. Linked In, as well as acquiring information from third parties (providing they have consent to share this data with us and are able to provide proof of consent).

How we store this information

After we have obtained consent to retain personal data, this data will be stored in our secure Customer Relationship Management system. From here we can use the information for marketing, administrative, operational purposes, and legitimate business use.


Why do we need this personal data?

We use the information you provide for general enquiries, when we are working on project specifications and updates, product technical information, press releases and technical seminar updates, and to ensure that we maintain high levels of customer service.


Who has access to this data?

Your information may be accessed internally by any member of the sales, administrative or marketing teams in order to perform a range of tasks from updates regarding a project to confirmation of booking details for CPD seminars.


How does ENWA Water Technology UK protect data?

We have internal policies and steps in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed by anyone outside of our organisation without lawful consent. If ever data is to be passed onto relevant third parties, we will ensure that they have the relevant policies in place to protect the data as well.


How long will ENWA Water Technology UK retain data?

As a general rule, we will retain contact information for as long as is necessary and we will contact you from time to time to update our files and ensure the information we have is still current. A data subject is able to withdraw consent at ANY time and ENWA Water Technology UK will comply.


Your rights as a data subject

Right to Erasure – request the removal or deletion of their personal data.

Right to be Informed – every consumer has the right to know if, when and how an organisation is using their personal information.

Right to Access – any data subject has the right to access their information free of charge.

Right to Rectification – the right to make alterations to the data if you discover that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to Restrict Processing – data subjects can ask for their information to no longer be processed.

Right to Object – object to the use of personal data for marketing purposes.

Right to Portability – allows individuals to obtain their personal data and reuse it elsewhere.

In the event that you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Glenn Simpson. If you would like to know more or wish to initiate one or more of your above rights, you are welcome to contact ENWA Water Technology UK by sending an email to ukinfo@enwa.com Our website is hosted by Freecom and uses Cookies, please refer to our ‘Cookie Policy’ for further information. In case of a complaint, if you believe that ENWA Water Technology UK has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office.


Changes to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change or supplement this Privacy Notice at any time. In any instance where the changes to the Privacy Notice are regarded as material and significant, you will be directly informed, for example via email.
Effective date of the recent update of the Privacy Notice:
21.05.2018